​​2019 AWARD WINNERS

 

AFMX 2019 Music Award

Neil Giraldo

 

Robert & Sibylle Redford Award for Creative Achievement

Dave Grusin

 

Dennis Hopper “Easy Rider” Award

Satya de la Manitou

 

Social Impact Award

Emily Skyle-Golden - 10 Syllables

 

Best Actress

Katherine Fogler - Dancing Dogs of Dombrova

 

Best Actor

Dragos Bucur - Hawaii

 

Best Director

Brett Bentman - 90 Feet from Home

 

Best Student Film

Moth by Shu Zhu

1st Runner Up - A Glimpse of Happiness by Stefan Sauer

2nd Runner Up - Live To Remain by Bartek Sozanski

 

Best Music Video

Malach-zmiany sa dobre by Błażej Jankowiak

1st Runner Up - Contemporary Woody Guthrie by Joel Umbaugh

2nd Runner Up - “Imagination” by Roth Rind

 

Best Short Documentary

R.A.W. Tuba by Darren Durlach

1st Runner Up - Three Chords & the Truth by Virginia Heath

2nd Runner Up - Butchers Kill Lambs by Paul O'Brien

 

Best Narrative Short

Eli by Colin Gerrard

1st Runner Up - Burqa City by Fabrice Bracq

2nd Runner Up – Evie by Mike Peebler   

 

Best Documentary

Sex, Drugs and Bicycle by Jonathan Blank

1st Runner Up - Free Trip to Egypt by Ingrid Serban

2nd Runner Up - Fading Portraits by Farhad Mohammadi

 

Best Narrative Feature

Hawaii by Jesús del Cerro

1st Runner Up - Dancing Dogs of Dombrova by Zach Bernbaum

2nd Runner Up - 90 Feet from Home by Brett Bentman

 

Best New Mexico Films

1. Dave Grusin: Not Enough Time by Barbara Bentree & John Rangel

 

2. Caffeine & Gasoline: Evolution of the American Rocker by Steve Maes

 

3. The Dust Monologues by Andy Kastelic

 

4. Color Me Done by Dominic Garcia

 

AFMX Staff Appreciation Award

Danette Lovato

 

2018 AWARD RECIPIENTS

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Ana Murugarren – The Bastard’s Fig Tree

1st runner up: Perry King – The Divide

2nd runner up: Rodrigo Lopresti – Heart Brakers

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Winner: Grow Old

1st runner up: Fix My Bail

2nd runner up: Sting of the Cactus

 

BEST ANIMATION

Winner: A Drawing

1st runner up: Death Van

2nd runner up: Look Inside

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Killing Games: Wildlife in the Crosshairs

1st runner up: The Mayors of Shiprock

2nd runner up: Gealynn Lea – The Songs We Sing

 

BEST SHORT DRAMA

Winner: Ready to Go

1st runner up: Artemis & the Astronaut

2nd runner up: Quick Fix

 

BEST SHORT COMEDY

Winner: The Dinner Scene

1st runner up: Rendez-Vous with God

2nd runner up: Sam Did It

 

BEST NEW MEXICO MOVIE

Winner: Rex

1st runner up: Jackrabbit

2nd runner up: Challah Rising in the Desert

 

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Nitzia Chama (Neemkomok’)

1st runner up:  Aurelia Schikarsky (AINHOA)

2nd runner up: Rebekah Wiggins (Today)

 

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Xander Berkeley (The Maestro)

1st runner up: Darien Sills-Evans (One Bedroom)

2nd runner up: Kevin Doyle (Ready to Go)

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Up to Snuff

1st runner up: Ol’ Max Evans: The First Thousand Years

2nd runner up: Tie: When I Stutter and Marvin Booker Was Murdered

 

BEST FEATURE FILM

Winner: The Divide

1st runner up: The Bastard’s Fig Tree

2nd runner up: The Maestro

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Winner: The Bikes of Wrath

1st runner up: Mrs. Murphy’s Confession

2nd runner up: House Rules

                                                                       

AFME VISIONARY AWARD

Snuffy Walden

 

AFME MUSIC AWARD

Steve Ferrone

 

DENNIS HOPPER "EASY RIDER" AWARD

W. Earl Brown

2017 AWARD RECIPIENTS

AFMX MUSIC AWARD - T BONE BURNETT

Jeff Bridges presented T Bone with the AFMX 2017 Music Award on Saturday, June 10 after the screening of The Big Lebowski at the Historic KiMo Theatre.  The sold out event was one for the ages as Jeff and T Bone also took the stage for a fun Q&A followed by a sold out after party at Rock & Brews ABQ.  The audience erupted into cheer when Jeff and T Bone took the stage to perform three of their songs from Crazy Heart with the band.

AFMX IMPACT AWARD - WES STUDI

AFMX Executive Director Ivan Wiener presented Wes the AFMX 2017 Impact Award on Saturday, June 10 after the 25th Anniversary screening of The Last of the Mohicans at the KiMo Theatre.  The award is presented to a person or persons who have made a significant impact to society through their work in film, music or the arts.

AFMX VISIONARY AWARD - STEVIE SALAS

Actor Wes Studi presented Stevie Salas with the AFMX 2017 Visionary Award on Tuesday, June 6 after the screening of the documentary, RUMBLE: The Indians Who Rocked the World, which Stevie Executive Produced. Christina Fon from Rezolution Pictures, Lynyrd Skynyrd’s Rickey Medlock and Stevie took the stage for the Q&A, moderated by director Chris Eyre (Smoke Signals), followed by the after party at Sister Bar.

 

BEST ACTRESS AFMX 2017
Jodi Lynn Thomas – Solitary

1st Runner Up – Sarah Minnich – Days Young and Golden
2nd Runner Up – Lizzie Clarke – Rocket

BEST ACTOR AFMX 2017
Andy Kastelic – Days Young and Golden

1st Runner Up – Harrison Samuels – One Penny
2nd Runner Up – Cole Simon - Breathing Through Trees

BEST DIRECTOR AFMX 2017
Scott Ballard – North & Nowhere

1st Runner Up – Annika Marks & Rich Newey – The Games We Play
2nd Runner Up – Katy-Wright Mead & Nicola Murphy – Float

AFMX SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD
Ken Morris, Producer – The Fare

1st Runner Up – I am Her - Directed by Sasha Pezenik
2nd Runner Up – Joshua Tree: Threatened Wonderland

BEST FEATURE AFMX 2017
One Penny
– Directed by Michael DeVita; written by Michael DeVita & David A. Melendez

BEST DOCUMENTARY AFMX 2017
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World – Directed by Catherine Bainbridge & Alfonso Maiorana

1st Runner up – Hired Gun – Directed by Fran Strine
2nd Runner Up – Fenn’s Searchers – Directed by Matt Maisano

BEST SHORT FILM AFMX 2017
Uncle Silas – Directed by Rebecca Brillhart & Sayra Player

1st Runner Up – Rocket – Directed by Brenna Malloy
2nd Runner Up – A Whole World for a little World – Directed by Fabrice Bracq

BEST NEW MEXICO MOVIE AFMX 2017
A Town Called Theocracy – Directed by Jehad N. Al-Khateeb

1st Runner Up – The Prologue – Directed by Andy Kastelic
2nd Runner Up – Fortress Home – Directed by Travis Armstrong

BEST MUSIC VIDEO AFMX 2017
The Island – Directed by Darrell Lee Hall

1st Runner Up – In the Water – Directed by Michael Faulkner
Take Me to the Sea – Directed by Amy West

BEST ANIMATION AFMX 2017
Crack’d – Directed by Sebastian Brown
          
1st Runner Up – Rhythm of Being – Directed by Giada Ghiringhelli
2nd Runner Up - Scent of Geranium – Directed by Naghmeh Farzaneh

 

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AFMX 2017
Gray Area: Wolves of the Southwest – Directed by Alan Lacy

1st Runner Up – The High School That Rocked – Directed by Christopher Casey Denton
2nd Runner Up – Joshua Tree: Threatened Wonderland – Directed by Bill Wisneski

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD AFMX 2017
Awakening In Taos: The Mabel Dodge Lujan Story – Directed by Mark Gordon

1st Runner Up – The Games We Play – Directed by Annika Marks & Rich Newey
2nd Runner Up – The Backroom – Directed by Albert Fry, Jr.

AFMX COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD 2017
Daryl Custer of Legacy Mortgage and Daryl Custer Photography

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

THE ROBERT & SIBYLLE REDFORD CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Awarded to an individual who has shown excellence in filmmaking, acting, directing or the arts while contributing to society over their career.

 

 

THE CLARA APODACA COMMUNITY LEADERSHIP AWARD /

COMMUNITY PARTNER AWARD

Presented to a person or persons who have made a significant impact to the community with their time, resources and leadership through charitable or business endeavors. 

 

  • 2016 recipients: Lynn Marie Rusaw and Antonya Molleur

  • 2015 recipient: Allen Winston of WinstonFoto

  • 2014 recipients: Upton Ethelbah of Unity Design and Thomas Brandt of Vision Soup

  • 2013 recipient: Ann Lerner, Film Liaison for the City of Albuquerque

 

AFMX SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD

Awarded to a person or who has created social change or awareness through a film or music project on a national or international scale.

 

  • 2016 recipient: Finding Jenn's Voice, Schott Productions

  • 2015 recipient: Actress Annika Marks

  • 2014 recipient: Documentarian Chris Schueler

 

AFMX VISIONARY AWARD

Awarded to an individual who has made a significant contribution to the future through their work in film, music or the arts.

 

  • 2016 recipient: Chris Gero

  • 2015 recipient: Graeme Taylor

AFMX MUSIC AWARD

Awarded to a musician or music producer who has made a significant impact in film, music and the arts. 

 

MOVIE MAGIC AWARD

Presented to an industry professional who makes magic happen behind the scenes through their craft.

 

  • 2016 recipient: Echoes, Amy Leland / Summer Woman Productions

  • 2015 recipient: Director Hannah MacPherson

BEST FEATURE FILM

Presented to the feature film that has the most impact on audiences during AFMX while telling an amazing story.

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Awarded to the short or feature documentary that is most captivating, educational and impactful at AFMX.

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Awarded to the short or feature documentary that is most captivating, educational and impactful at AFMX.

 

 

BEST SHORT NARRATIVE

Awarded to shirt films that are narrative driven, character filled and anything else that makes cinema compelling and has the punch of a feature.

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

This award recognizes stand-alone videos of one song or performance.

 

  • 2016 recipient: Release Me, Jeremy J Hawkes, Adalia Tara Music

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

This award recognizes the best animated feature or short.

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Awarded to the movie that attendees vote for and are most impressed by at AFMX.

 

BEST ACTOR AWARD

Added in 2015, this is awarded to the best actor in a feature or short film at AFMX.

 

BEST ACTRESS AWARD

Added in 2015, this is awarded to the best actress in a feature or short film at AFMX.

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Added in 2015, this is awarded to a director who shows major chops in filmmaking through their work presented at AFMX

 

 

BEST NEW MEXICO MOVIE

Presented to the best short, documentary or feature movie made in New Mexico that wows the audience at AFMX.

 

BEST SMART DEVICE MOVIE